What will happen if my girlfriend was pulled over for expired tags and lack of proof of insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my girlfriend was pulled over for expired tags and lack of proof of insurance?

She has insurance but let her tags lapse for 2 months. We paid the tags and brought proof of insurance and registration to the county the very next day. Will she incur a penalty? Is there any possibility this will be prosecuted and be charged as a misdemeanor offense?

Asked on February 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is a misdemeanor in Kansas as to driving without proof of insurance (even though the proof was somewhere else). The absene of current tags is a citable offense but not a misdemenaor. Most likely your girlfriend will be fined several hundred dollars if convicted. To be safe, she should consult with a criminal defense attorney in her locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption