What to do if my girlfriend was denied a court appointed attorney by the judge on her first court date but she has no financial income at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my girlfriend was denied a court appointed attorney by the judge on her first court date but she has no financial income at all?

How is this not a violation of human rights and what can she do about it? She got released on a PR bond.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your girlfriend go down to your county's public defender's office and fill out the necessary applications for the appointment of a public defender or other private court appointed legal counsel to represent her in her matter. When she appears in court the next time she should insist that she be appointed legal representation by the court since she cannot afford an attorney and simply state that legal proceedings cannot move forward against her on such grounds.

Such will place the court in an awkward position to either appoint legal counsel for her or slow down the proceedings in her matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption