If my girlfriend walked out and left me to pay all the bills alone as everything is in my name anyway, how long do I have to keep her stuff?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend walked out and left me to pay all the bills alone as everything is in my name anyway, how long do I have to keep her stuff?

Asked on July 26, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The law does not say exactly how long to keep a co-tenant's or guest's belongings, the same way it specifies how long a landlord must keep a tenant's belongings. But following the same basic rules as a landlord would is a good idea. Send her a letter or letters, send some way or ways you can prove delivery--e.g. text and email her, being sure to print out and keep the messages with the data that shows they went through; fax; certified mail; etc. You can also first class mail her, and if you don't have have a current address, send to her last address with "please forward" written on the envelop. (If 1st class mail does not come back as undeliverable, the law presumes it was delivered.) The idea is to show that you made every reasonable effort to contact her. In the letter, give her 30 days to pick up her belongings. If she does not, then after that period, you should be able to dispose of her belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption