How can I keep a landlord from abusing their authority?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I keep a landlord from abusing their authority?

My girlfriend’s brother has been trying to come between us. He is friends with my girlfriends landlord. As a favor to the brother, the landlord has threatened to have me arrested for trespassing and my girlfriend evicted if I come to visit her. What are our rights?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to write a cease and desist letter on your behalf to the landlord placing him or her on written notice of an unfair business practice which could result in legal action.

Such a short across the bow may cause the landlord to act with better manners.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption