My girlfriend overdosed on controlled substance and i called 911 am i protected under the good Samaritan law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My girlfriend overdosed on controlled substance and i called 911 am i protected under the good Samaritan law?

So my girlfriend OD’d the other day and
I called nine-one-one and the ambulance
came and the police. They took her to
the hospital and the police officer
asked where the paraphernalia was. I
told him. And he ended up charged me
with possession and paraphernalia. so
I’m wondering if I am protected under
the Good Samaritan Act. I thought they
couldn’t charge me since the good
Samaritan law came into play. And I live
in Utah.

Asked on December 1, 2018 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The Good Samaritan Law means you are not liable for any injuries you cause or civil (not criminal) penalties you incur while rending aid. So if someone moves a car accident victim out of the road, so they are not run over again, they can't be sued if in doing so they injure the person's neck. But there is no protection against criminal violations or penalties, so you may be charged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption