How can I help my girlfriend is try to get her stuff back from a friend that she was staying with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I help my girlfriend is try to get her stuff back from a friend that she was staying with?

My girlfriend stayed at her friends house for a week or so and left some of her stuff there and now is trying to get it back but her friend and her mom are are acting uncivil and saying not to ask them about getting her stuff back until they arent busy and saying that they will throw her stuff away. Is that possible? How can I help my girlfriend get her stuff back without any trouble? what can she do to re-obtain her stuff? Or what are her options of getting her stuff back and avoid uncivil behavior from her friend and the mom?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Staying with someone for a week does not rise to the level of a landlord/tenant situation, such that the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act is not going to apply to help your friend.  That doesn't mean the friend is entitled to steal from your girlfriend.  You could sue the friend in small claims court for the value of the stuff.  That would probably cause her to return the stuff to get rid of the lawsuit.  Small claims court in Arizona is for anything under $2,500.  No lawyers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption