If my girlfriend is pregnant and left me, what are my rights at this point?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend is pregnant and left me, what are my rights at this point?

She’s with her family and I worry because they didn’t raise her the way I was raised. Honesty hardworking and basically the treat others the way you want to be treated mindset was instilled in me but her family has no problem lying. I don’t want my child to turn out like them

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until the child that your pregnant girlfriend is carrying is born you cannot do anything legally with respect to child custody or visitation rights.

Once the child is born I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal options are and to either have a stipulation and order filed with the court as to custody and visitation after such is signed by you and your girlfriend or be forced to file a motion with the court seeking what you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption