If my girlfriend is a beneficiary in in a Will and there’s a lot of emotionalturmoil going on so she wants me to handle this matter on her behalf, is a durable power of attorney appropriate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend is a beneficiary in in a Will and there’s a lot of emotionalturmoil going on so she wants me to handle this matter on her behalf, is a durable power of attorney appropriate?

Limited of course to the specific activity of handling her interest in the estate.

Asked on April 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. Your girlfriend should obtain the legal representation of a probate lawyer to represent her interest as a beneficiary; this is known as beneficiary representation; tell her not to sign anything until she has legal counsel to represent and advise her. ann ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption