What to do if I got pulled over for a wrong turn and my license is suspended but I had to get my girlfriend to a pharmacy to get her prescriptions filled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got pulled over for a wrong turn and my license is suspended but I had to get my girlfriend to a pharmacy to get her prescriptions filled?

They cited me for failure to adhere to traffic laws and for driving while suspended. I would like to know if I can claim the fact my girlfriendfwas in a medical situation (she had a tooth puled) where it wouldn’t be a good idea for her to drive. She was not on any medication at this point.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you show up at traffic court and ask the court to allow you to attend traffic school where you are fined and are required to attend the required classes as to the cited infraction. You essentially have no valid defense under the law for the infraction and misdemeanor that you have been cited with.

Given the seriousness of the charge against you as to the misdemeanor, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the driving on a suspended license charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption