If my girlfriend got her lip pierced by a

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend got her lip pierced by a

My girlfriend went to a tattoo/piercing shop to get her lip pierced 2x and the

woman who did the piercings pierced an artery in my girlfriend’s lip. About a week

after the procedure, the piercing started bleeding profusely and my girlfriend started losing a lot of blood and had to go to the hospital where she list the piercing and found out that the piercer went through an artery. Can she sue?

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Personal Injury, Vermont


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can very likely sue, since what you describe would be negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. But the question then becomes whether it is worth suing. A lawsuit only gives you compensation in relation to the actual losses or injuries you suffered. That generally means:
1) Out-of-pocket, or not paid by insurance or Medicare/Medicaid, medical costs;
2) Lost wages from missing work;
3) IF you suffer serious disability, disfigurement, or life impairment lasting months or more, some amount for "pain and suffering"--but you generally need to be talking about permanent impairment of a bodily function to be eligible for any significant amount of money.
To sue for 3), you would need to pay for a medical expert who examined your girlfriend to testify, such as a doctor. This can itself cost thousands of dollars. So if, as we hope, your girlfriend makes a speedy and full recovery, and you had insurance or some other way to pay the hospital bills, there is most likely no point in suing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption