What to do if my girlfriend called the cops on me recently claiming I assaulted her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my girlfriend called the cops on me recently claiming I assaulted her?

Police took our statements. hey arrested me a week later though because although my girlfriend didn’t press charges (we’re fine now, back to normal) the county did. I did not assault her and my girlfriend agreed she overreacted. Aside from this, there’s no physical proof that I did anything, so I don’t know why I was arrested and had to spend the day in jail. Just because someone said you did something doesn’t mean you did it. Anyway, the court date is next week and I’m not sure what me and my girlfriend should be saying here. I know im not guilty. She does too. How should we go about this? Just say I’m not guilty and there’s no evidence I did anything? What?

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Get an attorney. You do not want any chance of a conviction for domestic violence or assault. Even if your girlfriend now says she overreacted, the prosecutor can still bring charges, and the court could still convict you--such as, for example, if the court concludes that the reason that your girlfriend has retracted what she said before is that she's scared of you. An experienced criminal defense attorney will maximize your changes of having the charges dropped and/or being found not guilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption