What to do if my girlfriend brought personal property to my house while we were dating but we broke up over a month ago and some of that property still remains?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my girlfriend brought personal property to my house while we were dating but we broke up over a month ago and some of that property still remains?

She was never a legal tenant here (she never paid rent, signed a lease, etc) and she maintained her own apartment. Due to falling in with a drug crowd, we are no longer on speaking terms. What does the law have to say about the disposition of this property? Can I legally claim it as mine now that it’s beyond 30 days? Again, she was never a tenant here.

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, I would not do that.  Her leaving the apartment  - for what ever reason - and leaving items could be seen as a bailment situation where doing anything with the items would be conversion under the law.  Ask her - or ask a mutual friend to ask her - to come get or consider "evicting" her and having the marshall come get it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption