What to do if my girlfriend borrowed over $100,000 from me in the course of 4 years andshe won’t pay me back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my girlfriend borrowed over $100,000 from me in the course of 4 years andshe won’t pay me back?

She moved out of my home. I would like to recoup my money. How can I start a lawsuit?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't start a lawsuit--your attorney does. Or rather: you certainly have a right to represent yourself in court, but an attorney will vastly increase your chance of winning; for $100,000, it is very well worth it to have an attorney pursue this money for you. (For $1,000, you'd represent yourself in small claims court; for $10,000, you probably should have a lawyer, but it's not entirely unreasonable to act as your own attorney; for $100k, you need a lawyer.)

Note that while loans are enforceable--the borrower has to repay the money per the terms--gifts may not be recovered. If you did not have agreements in place at the time of lending that these were loans, then under the circumstances (live-in girlfriend), they may be considered gifts--though this is something to discuss with your attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption