What to do if my girlfriend borrowed my car and was in an accident that was her fault but now she is threatening to sue me for her medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my girlfriend borrowed my car and was in an accident that was her fault but now she is threatening to sue me for her medical bills?

I only had liability insurance on the car. Is it possible that I can be held responsible for her medical bills? This accident happened in another state. And yes, she knew that I only had liability insurance on the car when she drove it.

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are *not* responsible for her medical bills unless you were at fault in some way--which does not appear to be the case from what you write, or given the fact that she was driving. The owner of a car is not responsible for a person's, including a permitted or authorized driver's injuries, simply because the owner's car was involved; there must be fault for there to be liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption