What to do about a jointly owned vehicle and bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a jointly owned vehicle and bankruptcy?

My girlfriend and I split last year. We had a vehicle in both our names financed. She just filed bankruptcy. I’ve been making payments and have possession. Will she have any right to put in her name?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your former girlfriend receives a bankruptcy discharge with respect to the vehicle that you possess and are making payments on, she should not have any legal rights to it after you pay it off. I suggest that you make a claim to the bankruptcy court stating that you are making payments on the vehicle and request that the "ex" disclaim any interest in the vehicle so that when you pay it off, the lender places title solely in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption