If my girlfriend wants to kick me out, what are my legal rights to stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend wants to kick me out, what are my legal rights to stay?

My girlfriend wants to kick me out of her house which we have shared for over 2 years. She wants me out in a week. What rights do I have? How much time does she legally have to give me?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are not a tenant I assume. If she is the tenant or she is the mortgagor (i.e., she owns the home), then you really have no rights to stay. It makes no difference you were co-habitating together. She can simply contact the police or sheriff and have you escorted out (of course, the sheriff may allow time for you to pack up some necessities). You will then need to arrange a time (with or without police civil escorts) to get your belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption