My girl friend is a US citizen and i am from India we plan to marry soon what should be our best option.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My girl friend is a US citizen and i am from India we plan to marry soon what should be our best option.

My girl friend is a US citizen and i am from India we plan to marry soon what
should be our best option.

should i came to US on visit visa and marry her.

Or should she visit india marry me then apply for visa to enter US.

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Immigration Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The most appropriate way to do it is to marry abroad and then have your wife petition for you for an immigrant visa on the basis of marriage.  You can also marry within the US (if you can satisfy the residency requirements or if there are none where you plan to marry) and then return to India to await the visa issuance.  Both of these routes will take about a year and, understandably, you may not want to wait this long.  There are ways to do it all within the US but for that it is best to consult with an immigration attorney to understand the issues involved and to strategize the best route.  You can contact me directly if you want to discuss further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption