What are my rights if my garage was broken into to repo my vehicle and I was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my garage was broken into to repo my vehicle and I was injured?

The tow truck was stopped and I wheeled in front ( paralyzed for 23 years/ no use of legs) and the repo man run me over in his tow truck. I was knock out of the wheelchair to the road. After he crush my wheelchair he back up and drove away leaving me on the ground. The police came to late but did file a report. The tow truck driver was arrested and charged with a Class B misdemeanor.

Asked on November 3, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him and his employer (assuming he's not self-employed) based on both assault (deliberately running you over) and negligence (carelessly running you over). You could recover medical costs; the cost to repair or replace your wheelchair or anything else he broke; other out-of-pocket losses or costs caused by his action(s) (such as if you missed work); and possibly pain and suffering, if his actions caused you some additional disability or disablement. From what you write, it may be worthwhile consulting with a lawyer about possibly bringing a lawsuit.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, you need to consult with a personal injury attorney concerning the injuries you sustained to look into a civil lawsuit. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com. From what you have written, it sounds as though you have a good case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption