If my future husband has given his ex-wife access to his tax returns per their divorce, when we get married does she still get that access?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my future husband has given his ex-wife access to his tax returns per their divorce, when we get married does she still get that access?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Family Law, Montana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What I am guessing is that there are children involved here and that the divorce agreement requires that the sit down once a year to discuss support and see if any modification is necessary because of a change in income, correct?  Yes, she would still be able to review the taxes even if they were joint.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption