If my friend wrecked on my motorcycle and it was uninsured, am I responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend wrecked on my motorcycle and it was uninsured, am I responsible?

The car he hit has an insurer that wants me to pay for the damage.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are the registered owner of the motorcycle, you are liable for an accident caused by your friend riding your motorcycle.  If the owner of the car your friend hit has uninsured motorist coverage, he could pursue an uninsured motorist claim through his auto insurance company for the property damage to his car.  If the registered owner of the car did not have uninsured motorist coverage, he will file a lawsuit against you for negligence for the damage to his car since you are the registered owner of the motorcycle.  If the registered owner of the car had uninsured motorist coverage and files an uninsured motorist claim through his insurance company, that insurance company will sue you to recover the amount it paid on the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption