If my friend was shooting his BB gun at people and objects out of the car window and we got caught 3-4 days later, can I get out of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend was shooting his BB gun at people and objects out of the car window and we got caught 3-4 days later, can I get out of this?

There was 4 of us in the car and we all knew what he was doing but I just wanted a ride home. We all got arrested 3-4 days later; I think someone else told the cop everything. And before I was arrested for a warrant. The cops questioned me and I admitted to it in a way. But no one is saying they shot the gun so we are all charged with assault with a deadly weapon and criminal conspiracy. Is there anyway for me to get out of this? I don’t want to get in trouble. I’m trying to turn my life around by going to college and getting a job and this can ruin my life.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At this point, it may be advantageous for you to seek the counsel of a criminal defense attorney in your area because it appears that you may be charged with not only an assault, but a potential weapons offense as well. These are very serious charges that you can not afford to get convicted of because they can damage your criminal history and future schooling/employment plans. An attorney will be able to sort through the facts and police reports (if any) to help build your case and defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption