If my friend was on informal probation and was recently released because he completed his 90 days, can his probation officer call him in to be tested one more time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend was on informal probation and was recently released because he completed his 90 days, can his probation officer call him in to be tested one more time?

If so, is he required by law to comply?

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the informal probation is at an end the probation officer can call for a test but your friend is not required to comply with the request for the simple reason that the probationary period that you have written about seemingly has ended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption