What to do if a friend was offered a new position and a $10,000 raise in annual salary but since they began their new position they haven’t been paid their raise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a friend was offered a new position and a $10,000 raise in annual salary but since they began their new position they haven’t been paid their raise?

The position came with a title change and a lot of new responsibilities, but the pay increase hasn’t happened and it has been two months. He doesn’t think he has any legal recourse because he didn’t sign anything, I think he entered into a binding verbal contract especially because he’s been doing the work. Does he have any options if his employer balks on the raise?

Asked on March 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, without a written contract, all employment is employment at will, which means the employer can change the terms and conditions of the employment (including salary or raises) at will, so the employer could go back on its work in this case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption