my friend was drunk and driving his company car. I got hurt. Can i sue the company for the medical and pain and suffering. and if so, how much?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my friend was drunk and driving his company car. I got hurt. Can i sue the company for the medical and pain and suffering. and if so, how much?

I broke and dislocated my right shoulder. I am right handed too. I was in a company car and got in a accident. I dont have health insurance and no way to pay the bills, also i have to go to rehab. Can I sue for pain and suffering too, and if how much would be reseaonable?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your friend was drunk, it's your friend who was at fault for your injury.  Before you sue anyone, you should make a claim with the insurance company that covers the company vehicle.  In addition, if your friend owns a car, he might have insurance that covers him while he's driving another vehicle.  Make a claim with them, as well.  Further, if you own your own car, your Medical Payments coverage on your policy may cover your medical bills up to your policy limits.  It sounds like your injury is fairly serious.  Your medical bills should also be covered under the Medical Payments coverage on the company car's policy and/or your friend's auto policy.  You should also be compensated for your pain and suffering.  It is impossible for me to state how much would be reasonable without knowing the specifics of your injury, your medical bills, your treatment and your prognosis for recovery.  You might want to contact a personal injury attorney in your area on attorneypages.com for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption