If my friend’s application for SSD has been denied twice, how can she appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend’s application for SSD has been denied twice, how can she appeal?

My friend resides is 49 years old and she suffers from several physical ailment -; severe asthma, club feet, chronic spinal pain, and was treated for psychiatric issues for several years. Still,  she has yet to be certified for SSS. She lives on an income from the county of $203 per month, plus food stamps. She must live in marginal subsidized housing due to her lack of income. How can she appeal this recent denial when she has no money to hire an attorney?

Asked on December 18, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her situation.  Has she been diagnosed as diabled by any doctor or by any social service agency?  I think that she should go and speak with the state department of social services and see what they can do to help with this matter.  If she can not hire an attorney - maybe she can see if any would give her a free consultation? - then she needs to seek out another agency that will help her here.  Can she apply for medicaid?  For food stamps?  If she qualifies for these services then that may help her cause.  And it may be that the money from the county is holding back her application.  From what you have written she seems to be able to qualify for being "disabled" under the law but she just needs help getting the "label" so to speak.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption