If my friend robbed a guy at knifepoint and I was with him in the car but ran because I had no idea what he was going to do, am I considered an accomplice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend robbed a guy at knifepoint and I was with him in the car but ran because I had no idea what he was going to do, am I considered an accomplice?

I panicked and I helped him throw the knife. He is now being charged but not me. Will I get into trouble if I got summoned as a witness and told the truth? Do I need a lawyer ?

Asked on August 1, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

S 20.00 Criminal liability for conduct of another. When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct 

An argument can easily be made that you intentionally aided the person.  Your only hope is if they believe that you did not have the intent to commit the original crime. Hire a lawyer. 

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could certainly be charged with the robbery.  That does not mean, however, that you do not have defense.  The prosecution must show that there was "intent" to commit the offense.  You would be wise to retain counsel. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption