If my friend overdosed and I called the police for an ambulance but got searched and charged with possession, can I beat the case with the good samaritan law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend overdosed and I called the police for an ambulance but got searched and charged with possession, can I beat the case with the good samaritan law?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you the "good samaritan doctrine" only applies to a civil matter where a third pary renders aid and the person who receives the aid is further injured. The "good samaritan doctrine" does not apply to a criminal matter BUT your calling for an ambulance could assist in getting a mitigated sentence if convicted of the crime that you are presently charged with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption