How can my friend revoke a power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my friend revoke a power of attorney?

My friend, of sound mind, is living in a nursing home after having a stroke. At first she could not speak well and was not of sound mind. Her condition has improved very much as of now. She is 86 years old and has no living relatives. The friend who was appointed as her “power of attorney” turns out not to be such a good friend after all and does not listen to my friends wants and needs. She won’t allow her to go to her home, in fact the power of attorney has changed the locks on her home so that no one else can take her their either.

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way for your friend to revoke a power of attorney that she gave is for her to contact a Wills and trust attorney in her locality and make an appointment. After the appointment, the attorney can draft the revocation of the power of attorney. Such an attorney can be located via attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption