If afriend lent me their car and it broke down so I paid to get it fix it but they don’t want to reimburse me, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If afriend lent me their car and it broke down so I paid to get it fix it but they don’t want to reimburse me, what canI do?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How much was the cost of repair? If the cost of repair was not much less than $200.00 and you did not pay for the use of the vehicle or the fuel when you used it, then you should consider the amount you paid to get the vehicle fixes as "rent" for your use of it.

If the cost of repair exceeded $200.00, you have to consider what caused the problem, you or just circumstances. If the cost of repair exceeded $200.00 for the vehicle you should inquire if the friend would pay the amount above the $200.00 paid for it to be fixed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption