If I just found out I hae brain cancer, can my employer cancel my life and medical insurance while I’m on unpaid leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out I hae brain cancer, can my employer cancel my life and medical insurance while I’m on unpaid leave?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer cannot unilaterally cancel your life and medical insurance while you are on unpaid leave. You are required under the law to receive notice that your benefits paid for at work are being terminated before they are actually ended by your employer so that you can continue with them.

I suggest that you consult with an employment attorney futher about your concerns with respect to your life and medical insurance benefits at work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption