If my friend is on probation and recently got caught stealing, will he have to do time in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend is on probation and recently got caught stealing, will he have to do time in jail?

His probation has been extended once. Is there a chance they will extend his probabtion again or give him house arrest?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most persons who get revoked a second time for a probation violation face getting part or all of their probation revoked and being sentenced to prison time.  This is especially true where, as here, the reason for the new violation is a new criminal charge.

Your friend is facing a serious chance of going to prison and needs the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately.  With help there is still a chance that prison time could be avoided but it is going to take alot of skill and a little luck too.  House arrest may be an option but it is not ordered by more than half of judges so it is not likely to be an option the judge will listen to.  Once the lawyer knows the judge and prosecutor, they will have a better idea of what your friend is facing, if they are familiar with that court.  An attorney who practices statewide - going to all Georgia counties - has a better chance of knowing the judge or prosecutor in your friends case.

Good Luck

David West

Attorney at Law

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most persons who get revoked a second time for a probation violation face getting part or all of their probation revoked and being sentenced to prison time.  This is especially true where, as here, the reason for the new violation is a new criminal charge.

Your friend is facing a serious chance of going to prison and needs the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately.  With help there is still a chance that prison time could be avoided but it is going to take alot of skill and a little luck too.  House arrest may be an option but it is not ordered by more than half of judges so it is not likely to be an option the judge will listen to.  Once the lawyer knows the judge and prosecutor, they will have a better idea of what your friend is facing, if they are familiar with that court.  An attorney who practices statewide - going to all Georgia counties - has a better chance of knowing the judge or prosecutor in your friends case.

Good Luck

David West

Attorney at Law

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption