What to do if my friend is being charged with a felony for credit card fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend is being charged with a felony for credit card fraud?

She allegedly found a wallet on the ground in a public place, removed a credit card from the wallet, and used it to buy $14 worth of food. She then threw away the card. We are wondering what the possibility is of lowering the charges, and what her course of action should be. She cannot afford a private lawyer. Should she plead not guilty and speak to a public defender about a plea bargain? She has a clean record and given the circumstances is hoping the prosecutor will lower the charges. Is that likely in this case?

Asked on September 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The case must berreviewed to determine what evidence the prosecution may have and whethe rthat eidence cabe cahllenged.  Ceratinly, on a first offense, it may be possible to avoid a conviction with a Stay of Prosecution.  She should retain experienced legal counsel. 

 

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption