If my friend is an illegal alien and got a court order for driving with out license and while drinking, what could happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend is an illegal alien and got a court order for driving with out license and while drinking, what could happen?

He has no identification to prove who he really is. When he goes to court, what could possibly happen?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your friend is illegally in this country and was arrested for drinking and driving, there is a good chance that if the prosecution finds out that your friend is illegally in this country that he will be deported to the country where he came from after he serves time for the offense he is charged with assuming he is convicted.

I suggest that your friend consult with a criminal defense and immigration attorney sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption