If my friend has gotten permanent ear drum damage from skydiving, can she hold the company response even though she signed consent forms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend has gotten permanent ear drum damage from skydiving, can she hold the company response even though she signed consent forms?

My friend went skydiving 2 weeks ago and they went 16,000 feet. We did some research and saw that companies should only go to 12,000 feet as maximum. She is now suffering damage to ear drum and inner ear. She developed severe vertigo and hasn’t been able to work since skydiving. he doctor said it was from the pressure changes from going so high.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What is the reason for the company to go that high? Was she informed before jumping? She must have signed a liability release form before jumping, which is called assumption of risk. Your friend should find an attorney to fully evaluate the case and decide whether she has a claim against the company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption