If my friend has a moving business and was not paid for services, what can he do to get his money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend has a moving business and was not paid for services, what can he do to get his money?

He moved furniture, etc but then they guy didn’t pay.

Asked on February 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He has a couple of differnt options.  First, he can file a claim in small claims court and try to collect it himself.  Second, he can hire an attorney that routinely does collection work to pursue the client.  The attorney can either send a demand letter (which can be effective and not too expensive), or file a suit and pursue collection efforts.  Usually, getting a judgment is the easy part-- getting the person to actually pay is the challenge.  Even if he gets his own judgment, he will have a bit more success if he has the attorney helping him with collection efforts.  A third option is to see if a collection agency will accept his accounts for collection.  This is a viable option, but he may want to price compare the costs, resources, and services offered by the agency versus a collection attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption