If my friend has an expired C1/D visa, how can he have his visa renewed and what’s the best way to get a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend has an expired C1/D visa, how can he have his visa renewed and what’s the best way to get a green card?

It expired 4 years ago due to him believing it would not have a time limitation. He’s a great guy and follows all the rules and loves it. He can’t get a normal job due to taxes.

Asked on April 14, 2014 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he is in the US out of status and now unlawfully present, under the current immigration laws, he is not eligible to legalize his status within the US under any circumstances.  It really does not matter that he is a great guy or that he follows all the rules and loves it.  He has violated the immigration laws and because of that he is not eligible for any benefits.  If he leaves the US, he is likely to be barred from reentry to the US for a period of 10 years unless he can obtain a waiver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption