my friend had to appear on a theft charge on the 11 th of june. 19th of june she got charged with dui she has the same judge for both do we hire

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my friend had to appear on a theft charge on the 11 th of june. 19th of june she got charged with dui she has the same judge for both do we hire

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  I first suggest hiring a lawyer that practices criminal defense and has an office near the court house as those lawyers generally know the people at the ocurt and can work out better deals.  Secondly, you want to figure out a way to consolidate the two cases so that you can dispose of them together.  There are DUI programs available for first offenders (if you are one) and you can take advantage of that without a lawyer; however, the theft case may be serious.  Again, however, there may be programs for a first offender here too.  Becasue I do not know how serious the theft charge is, i suggest you speak to a lawyer to avoid having a record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption