My friend got ordained through an online site, is this acceptable for him to perform a marriage or does he need to do something else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My friend got ordained through an online site, is this acceptable for him to perform a marriage or does he need to do something else?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that Wisconsin no longer requires registering with the county clerk in order for the party ordained to legally perform marriages.  According to Wisconsin state statute 765.16, an officiant is "any ordained member of the clergy of any religious denomination or society who continues to be an ordained member of the clergy," and "any licentiate of a denominational body or an appointee of any bishop serving as the regular member of the clergy of any church of the denomination to which the member of the clergy belongs, if not restrained from so doing by the discipline of the church or denomination."  I would have your friend carry what ever they have received to prove that they are an Officiant of the Church that ordained them when performing a ceremony.  Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption