What to do if my friend got deported from the US after resisting arrest 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend got deported from the US after resisting arrest 4 years ago?

He held a green card. What does he have to do to apply for a re-entry. He has children in the US that are American citizens. Also, could he get a re-entry by marrying an American citizen?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When he will be able to return to the US and if he is able to return to the US would be determined by the conditions of his deportation order.  If he was deported for a period of 10 years, then he would need to wait until that time period passed prior to being able to return to the US.  If he is barred for life (again, depending on what the crime is of which he was convicted), then he would not be able to return despite his US citizen children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption