What to do if my friend drove my car with my consent and got in an accident and totaled it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend drove my car with my consent and got in an accident and totaled it?

No other vehicles were involved. His insurance won’t cover it so how much should he be paying me out of pocket? Half of the price of my car or all of it?

Asked on March 10, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your friend's insurance won't pay because you are liable for the accident since you are the registered owner of the vehicle.

You can sue your friend for negligence.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your car (the entire amount).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption