What to do if my friend and I were caught shoplifting and have an upcoming court date now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend and I were caught shoplifting and have an upcoming court date now?

I told the police officers that I was another friend, however, because I already have a warrant out for my arrest. I have since cleared the warrant and plan on confessing at the court date that it was I and not my friend who stole. How much trouble will I most likely receive for stealing and impersonating my friend? This is also my first offense other than a previous trespassing crime which is being expunged from my record and a couple of speeding tickets. The warrant was for failing to appear at my court date for a noise violation ticket.

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is a lot going on here and things are not as simple as they seem.  First you have not said ho much the merchandise cost.  I am going to assume that it was less than $500.  Shoplifting for this amount in Arkansas is a Class A Misdemeanor punishable up to a year in jail and/or a $2,500.00 fine.  Lying to a police officer, though, is also an offense punishable in most all states as well.  I would get yourself a lawyer as soon as you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption