What to do if my friend left a car in my yard for2 years so I sold itand now he has pressed charges for grand theft auto?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend left a car in my yard for2 years so I sold itand now he has pressed charges for grand theft auto?

After a certain amount of time wouldn’t the car be mine. I asked hm to move it but he did not do so.

Asked on August 11, 2011 Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, the car would never "be yours" unless you took legal action against him.  What happened here was what is considered under the law a "bailment" meaning that he entrusted the car to you and then you "converted" the property by selling it and making it your own.  This is the civil end of the matter.  The criminal end of the matter is that you "stole" the vehicle, but I bet that when you speak with a criminal attorney the facts will not sustain the elements of the crime for which they are attempting to charge you.  Get legal help here asap.  You need to know both ends of the matter - civil and criminal - and have a plan for dealing with both.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption