What to do if my 14 year old son played a prank on a police officer and was arrested for assault on an officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 14 year old son played a prank on a police officer and was arrested for assault on an officer?

He acted like he was spilling hot chocolate out of cup in his face. The cup was empty. The police officer arrested him for assualt on an officer. This happened at a high school football game so now he is also suspended from school. What can we expect him to have to go through? The officers stated the police department would be contacting us on this matter.

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written is a classic case of poor judgment by a teenager and an exhibition of the lack of maturity by your son. In order to try and resolve the matter that you have written about concerning your son, it is best that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist in defending the matter who has experience in juvenile matters.

Potentially your son may be placed on court probation and ordered to attend classes, do community service work and stay out of trouble with the law for six (6) months. If he is successful, the charge may simply be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption