Can I suea former tenantin small claims if they left an unpaid water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I suea former tenantin small claims if they left an unpaid water bill?

The bill will be attached to the property taxes if not paid; it is for $816; tenant was responsible for payment.

Asked on March 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your lease with the tenant - which is a binding contract - stated that they were responsible for the payment of the water bill while they lived in the premises and they left without paying it then yes, you can sue them in small claims court for the money.  Was the bill in their name or in your name?  If it is in their name then it is better for proof.  But if it is in your name and you have a copy of the lease, that proof should be good as well.  Make sure that the dates of the bill coincide with their tenancy as well.  If they paid a prior bill that could also be proof of the agreement.  I think then that you should be all set. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption