What to do if my former neighbors have2 large dogs living and tied down on our property?

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former neighbors have2 large dogs living and tied down on our property?

I have a house on the market. My former neighbors have 2 dogs tied down on our property. They are tearing up the yard and their trash is everywhere. Animal control says they can do nothing as long as the dogs aren’t running loose. General circuit clerk advised consulting a lawyer. What can be done to get these dogs off our property? Not even sure about damages.

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You say the dogs are on your property? The neighbors have no right to do this--from what your write, they are trespassing and committing vandalism. You *should* be able to have the dogs removed by animal control--animal control should not just remove wild dogs but also animals that are improperly on another's property. You can tell your neighbors to remove them and if the neighbors won't, you'd very likely be within your rights to untie the dogs and let them loose (again, assuming this is your property and you did not give the neighbors permission--you should, before taking any action, provide written notice to the neighbors so you can prove you gave them a chance to retrieve their animals). You may call the police on the neighbors when they come onto your property; you may sue the neighbors for the damage their animals have done and the cost of clean-up. No one has a right to trespass and put their animals on your property, so you do have rights; vindicating those rights probably begins by discussing the situation and explaining to the neighbors they have no right to keep their dogs there and you won't them gone and expect the neighbors to pay for the damage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption