What to do if my former landlord is trying to charge me 4 extras days of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former landlord is trying to charge me 4 extras days of rent?

I gave my written 30 day notice to my apartment manager 4 months ago on the 9th and they changed it to the13th. Their move out statement shows the 9th as my notice date and they received the apartment back in good condition 2 weeks before my notice expired. I have tried to pay them what would have been due from the date of my notice but they have refused it because I won’t pay the extra 4 days they are charging me.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If they will not accept the rent you are offering because it's--in their eyes--four days short, you only really have two options:

1) Pay the extra four days to settle the matter--then, if you deem it worthwhile, sue them (such as in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney) to recover the money; or

2) Wait to see if they sue you for the money they claim you owe--then you'll have to go to court to defend yourself and risk having a judgment against you if you, for example, miss a court date for some reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption