What to do if my former girlfriend and I share a loan on a car with a credit union?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former girlfriend and I share a loan on a car with a credit union?

I also have a loan on a truck from the same credit union. I am the primary on both loans, and I defaulted on my truck payment. My former girlfriend has never defaulted on the car or even been late. The credit union stopped applying her payments each month for 3 months to force her to tell them where I was keeping the truck. When she would provide them with the information, they would apply her payment. This went on for 3 months, with them telling her they would repossess her car if she failed to provide the information on the where abouts of my truck which was in default. Is this legal and is there any way to sue them for this action?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What the credit union was doing as to refusing to apply payments for the truck that you were obligated on with her unless she advised its representative where the vehicle was could be deemed an unfair business practice. I suggest that you and she consult with a consumer law attorney about the matter that you have written about.

If you both were assessed a late payment when the payment was actually timely, such penalty was clearly improper in the civil arena.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption