Whatt o do if my former employer withheld too much money for social security during the tax period for last year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my former employer withheld too much money for social security during the tax period for last year?

After numerous verbal reminders to refund the excessive withholdings, I still have not received my money. How do I pursue collecting my money in court?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I woukd meet with your employer or the employer's human resources department about the need for reimbursement of excessive withholding of your social security deductions on your pay checks and that such needs to be reimbursed to you by a certain date. Follow up with a letter confirming the meeting. Keep a copy of such for future use and need.

If you do not get reimbursement of such by the demanded date, then small claims court is an option of making a complaint with your local department of labor is another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption