What to do if my former employer used my home improvement store account to purchase materials for customers homes but now refuses to pay the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former employer used my home improvement store account to purchase materials for customers homes but now refuses to pay the bill?

I gave permission for the use of the card.

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Presumably, the agreement (whether written or oral) made before or after you let your employer use your card was that he would reimburse you for all  expenses; if so, and you had not agreed in advance to simply gift the purchases to your former employer, you may sue him for breach of contract. That is, you may bring a lawsuit to recover all the money from him, pursuant to the agreement that you would lend him your card and he would repay all purchases; for amounts less than $2,500 or so, you're better off suing in small claims and acting as your own attorney; for more than that, you may wish to retain a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption