My former employer owes me past wages and vacation time money and have now filed chapter 7 bankruptcy do i need to appear at the hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My former employer owes me past wages and vacation time money and have now filed chapter 7 bankruptcy do i need to appear at the hearing?

Should I attend the bankruptcy meeting to represent myself and will the money they owe me be discharged with the chapter 7 filing?

Asked on July 5, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unpaid wages and the like continue to rank as preferred claims in a bankruptcy behind secured creditors but ahead of ordinary creditors.  If you have not already done so file a wage claim then, although you don't have to, attend the meeting of creditors to make sure that your interests are fully protected.  Employees who are owed wages share in the remaining assets of their bankrupt employer.  In some cases, there will be sufficient assets to satisfy employee claims in full; in others, employees may be compensated for only a portion of their claims or receive nothing at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption